SEARCH privacy notice September 2018 

GDPR

Who we are and why we need your information

SEARCH are a local charity for older people working in the west end of Newcastle. We need to keep personal data for staff, volunteers, trustees and people who use our services to make sure we can offer the best service possible.


Whose data do we collect:

People who use SEARCH services

SEARCH offers a variety of services to older people. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested a service in order to provide it.

However, we only use these details to provide the service that the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use the information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do request our services, they can cancel the service at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.


Employees
We need to process personal data for recruitment of employees. Once employed we need to ensure their safety and wellbeing at work and we need their personal information for payroll and tax purposes.


Volunteers
We need to process personal data for volunteers to ensure their safety and wellbeing during their voluntary work.


Trustees
We need to process personal data for trustees to ensure their safety and wellbeing in their role and to ensure the smooth running of the organisation.


How do we obtain your information?
In the majority of cases we will collect the necessary personal data before, or at, our first meeting or contact, for example through recruitment on an application form, or by a referral form to request a service.


What do we do with it and how long do we keep it?
We will keep the data securely in paper and digital format. Paper files are kept in locked filing cabinets on secure premises.
Digital information is stored on our central server which is password protected.
Employee, volunteer and service user personal files are kept for two years after the last contact.
Personal details of unsuccessful applicants for paid and voluntary positions are kept for 6 months following interview.


What data do we need and why?

• Name(s) and address, date of birth, email, phone number and other relevant contact details and preferences
• Relevant financial, heath related and daily living skills information to help us provide your service
• Personal information such as age, gender and ethnic origin that will help us monitor the diversity of our organisation and report to funders
• Relevant next of kin and emergency contact details
• Records of your volunteering activity at Search so you can volunteer safely
• Information about our relationship with you, correspondence, meeting notes, attendance at events etc.so we have a record to refer to if necessary
• Information necessary for us to manage the organisation safely


Other data we collect:
Visitors to our website
When someone visits www.searchnewcastle.org.uk we use cookies to monitor the pages that are visited and alter the way the pages are presented. We also use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


People who email us
Any emails sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.


E-newsletter
At the moment we do not produce an e-newsletter, but if this changes in the future we will update this notice.

People who contact us via social media

People who contact us privately via social media are treated in a similar fashion to people who email. The message is protected by website encryption and can only be accessed by Search employees or volunteers who have the passwords and DBS clearance to do so. Messages are deleted every 2 years.


Protecting your information

We endeavour to protect the personal data entrusted with us. All devices that can access or store personal data are password protected. In addition, all devices have up to date anti-virus software and firewall settings. Our emails and network communications are encrypted as are any memory devices used to transport data. All individuals at Search who might have access to personal data will have received the necessary DBS clearance.


Our responsibilities

The law requires us to tell you the basis on which we process your data.
The law allows us to process your data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, but only so long as we need to and your “interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overriding”. Practically speaking this means we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause you harm by processing your data, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way which is described in this privacy notice.
We will keep data for as long as is needed to complete the task for which it was collected. Relationships between donors, grantees and the Community Foundation are often long term, and so we expect to keep your data for as long as that relationship exists, or until we no longer need it.


Your rights

The law requires us to tell you that you have a variety of rights about the way we process your data. These are as follows:
• Where our use of your data requires consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.
• Where we rely on our legitimate interest to process data, you may ask us to stop doing so.
• You may request a copy of the data we hold about you.
• You may change or stop the way in which we communicate with you or process data about you, and if it is not required for the purpose you provided it, then we will do so. Activities like processing Gift Aid donations may mean we cannot entirely stop processing your data. We will always endeavour to comply with such a request, however.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have processed your data, then you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, about the way in which we process your data, or if you wish to change the way we use your data, including how we communicate with you, then please contact us:

Johanne Mears, Chief Officer, SEARCH – services for older people, 74 Adelaide Terrace, Benwell, Newcastle NE4 9JN

Telephone: 0191 273 7442
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Search is able to support so many older people because of funders.

As a charity Search is governed by a Board of volunteers called Trustees.

Chief Officer

Chair

Community Connector

Cook

Trustees

POST: Chief Officer

Hours: 37 hours per week

Salary: £36,876 per annum

Applications: Please return by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Closing date: 5pm 16 January 2020.

Interviews: Friday 31 January 2020.

This is an exciting opportunity to lead the organisation as it embarks on a new stage of development. SEARCH is a local, independent charity based in the west of Newcastle, and our mission is to promote and protect the welfare and wellbeing of older people.

We have been supporting older people in Newcastle for 40 years and this means we are a trusted place that many older people come to when in need of help and support. We support all with a focus on the vulnerable and disadvantaged who require an extra helping hand.

We are looking to appoint an exceptional individual who will continue to build on our foundations, address the challenges and take advantage of the opportunities to lead the charity forward.

The successful candidate will have a commitment to, and understanding of, the services provided by SEARCH.

The post is currently based at our office in Scotswood.

If you would like to work as part of a dedicated team who believe in valuing older people, and bringing communities together, we want to hear from you.

For an informal chat please call Johanne Mears on 0191 273 7443.

An enhanced DBS clearance will be required.

How to Apply - Please download the job description and application below and email the completed application to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Job description and personal specification

Application form

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Chair of the Board of Trustees

The current Chair of SEARCH is coming to the end of her term and we are looking for a replacement. She has enjoyed her time with the organisation and has contributed to its success.

SEARCH is a local, independent charity based in the west of Newcastle, and our mission is to promote and protect the welfare and wellbeing of older people.

We have been supporting older people in Newcastle for over 40 years and this means we are a trusted place that many older people come to when in need of help and support. We support all with a focus on supporting the vulnerable and disadvantaged who require an extra helping hand.

We have an exciting opportunity for a new Chair to join us in embarking on a new stage of development. You will be a joining a team of 6 valued Trustees who come from a variety of backgrounds and experiences.

We are keen to hear from people who have a business background and experience of the financial and commercial sector. You will be expected to have experience of governance and leadership to guide the organisation’s strategic development.

This may include:

  • Leading discussions and planning on how SEARCH manages its resources in the future
  • Contributing expertise and ideas on how SEARCH can develop new services and income
  • Promoting creative ideas on how SEARCH can continually develop and adapt to changing times

Time Commitment: 8 Board meetings a year and up to two half day planning sessions, estimated as 12 full days per year. Board meetings are usually held on Thursdays from 5.30pm to 7.30pm.

In return we can offer you the chance to:

  • See how your contribution makes a real difference to lives of local older people in need
  • Extend your professional network and evidence professional development for your own career prospects
  • Most importantly have fun whilst offering something back to the local community.

If you want to discuss the opportunity with us please contact our Chief Officer, Johanne Mears at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 0191 273 7443 or the current Chair Wendy Dale This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please read more about the role below

Role description 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Community Connector

We are looking to recruit several Community Connector bank workers to support the development of our community service, Chain Reaction.

 

Chain Reaction promotes independence and increases the person’s sense of good emotional health and wellbeing. Community Connectors will work as part of a team providing a personalised and flexible community based service for older people (55+) in Newcastle. They will work with individuals and small groups to provide a real alternative to building based day services, supporting older people to access activities in the community that meet their individual needs, as well as supporting and sustaining links and friendship groups between those using the service.

We are looking for applicants that are able to work across the west of Newcastle, providing support to individuals and groups, for 2 to 4 hours at a time, once or several times a week, depending on the need. Hours may cover seven days per week from 8am to 8pm. There are no personal care tasks required in this role. This is an exciting opportunity for anyone who loves working with people in their local community and enjoys a varied working week.

JOB DESCRIPTION

POST: Chain Reaction Community Connector Bank Worker 

Hours: Flexible as needed

Salary: £9.58 per hour (£18,431 p.a. pro rata)

Annual leave: 25 days plus bank holidays calculated pro rata, in retrospect, every 6 months 

Post holder reports to: Chain Reaction Pioneer

Return of applications: by email F.A.O. Johanne Mears to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Interviews: To be arranged

Role Description:

Search is looking for applicants to work with our Chain Reaction Pioneers as part of a team developing a personalised and flexible community based service for older people (55+) in Newcastle. The Chain Reaction service will promote independence and increase the person’s sense of good emotional health and wellbeing. The service will provide a real alternative to building based services and will support older people to choose and access activities in the community that meet their individual needs, as well as supporting and sustaining links and friendship groups between those using the service.

 How to apply:

 

 Please complete the application form and email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or post to Johanne Mears, Search, 74 Adelaide Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 9JN]

 


Lunch Club Cook
POST: Lunch Club Cook at Bishops Court, West Denton off Slatyford lane
Hours: Thursdays 9.30am to 1.30pm (4 Hours)
Salary: £9.18p per hour (equivalent to £17,711 p.a. pro rata)
Applications: by email F.A.O. Johanne Mears to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Interviews: To be arranged

Search is a small voluntary organisation based in the heart of the west end of Newcastle that works specifically with older people. We are looking to recruit an experienced cook to prepare, cook and serve a hot two course lunch for up to 40 older people, every Thursday.

You will have experience of cooking for older people and of cooking for a large number of people at a time. You will also hold an appropriate qualification, for example NVQ level 2 in food preparation, and have experience of working in a busy kitchen environment.

Our lunch club is managed by our Lunch links organiser and supported by a team of enthusiastic volunteers. If you are interested in working for a local charity and becoming part of our friendly team, please get in touch.

For an informal chat please call Simon Luddington or Johanne Mears on 273 7443.


How to Apply
Please call in for an application form and job description/person specification or download the following:

Application

Job Description

and email the completed forms to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or print out and post to FAO Johanne Mears, Search, 74 Adelaide Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 9JN

 



Trustees needed

We have a really exciting opportunity for two new Trustees to join us in developing the next stages of the organisation’s work. You will be a joining a team of 7 Trustees who come from a variety of backgrounds and experiences.

We are keen to hear from people who have a business background and experience within financial and commercial sector. You don’t need Trustee experience but be prepared and able to offer governance and leadership to guide the organisation’s strategic development. For more information download here.

 

Meet our Trustees

 

 

Find out more about Search as an organisation.

On this page you can find information about the governance and finances of Search.

The shop front of Search on Adelaide Terrace

Search is one of the oldest voluntary projects in the West of Newcastle, set up in the mid 1970’s to help the welfare of local pensioners.